Sofet v. Roberts
[…] Co. v. Goode Constr. Co., 83 Ga. App. 821, 822 ( 65 S.E.2d 183) (1951)), and there is no evidence of the existence of a contract between appellant and appellee, it was not error to grant the motions to dismiss and for judgment on the pleadings to appellee on the contractual claim.

In his negligence claim, appellant maintains that appellee, as importer of the vehicle, had a duty under federal and state law to modify the car in order to meet applicable standards and that appellee's breach of that duty injured appellant. OCGA § 51-1-6 provides: "When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another . . . although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby." It is clear from the pleadings, however, that appellant did not allege that appellee's negligence caused appellant damage to his person or property but that appellant sought damages "`attendant to his receiving a vehicle not up to the standards that he contracted to purchase [from a third