Snyder v. Fla. Prepaid Coll. Bd.
[…] The governing document at the time of Snyder's purchase was entitled 2003-2004 Master Covenant ("03/04 MC"). Under the provisions of the 03/04 MC, Snyder would prepay "120 semester credit hours of tuition at a state university," and the Board would later pay her son's chosen institution 120 credit hours of "registration fees." The 03/04 MC defined "registration fee" to mean "the fee charged for tuition and includes the matriculation fee, financial aid fee, building fee, and Capital Improvement Trust Fund fee." This definition was similar to that found in chapter 1009 at the time. See § 1009.97(3)(g), Fla. Stat. (2003) (defining "registration fee" to mean "tuition fee, financial aid fee, building fee, and Capital Improvement Trust Fund fee").

Other plan options offered at the time were the "Local Fee Plan," which applied to the "activity and service, health, and athletic fees," and the "Dormitory Plan," which applied to the fee charged for residence. At present, the Board is authorized to offer six different plan options.