Snyder v. Fla. Prepaid Coll. Bd.
[…] Fla. Admin. Code R. 19B-9.003 (2001).

B. The Tuition Differential Fee

In 2007, the Legislature authorized state universities to impose a new fee – the TDF. See Ch. 2007-225 § 1, Laws of Fla. The Legislature did not include the TDF in the definition of tuition or registration fee, but created it as a separate, statutorily defined fee. See §§ 1009.01(3), 1009.24(16), Fla. Stat. (2007). "Tuition differential" is defined as "the supplemental fee charged to a student for instruction provided by a public university in this state pursuant to s. 1009.24(15)." § 1009.01(3), Fla. Stat. (2007). However, the Legislature excluded pre-existing Florida Prepaid participants like Snyder from paying the TDF: "Beneficiaries having prepaid tuition contracts pursuant to s. 1009.98(2)(b) which were in effect on July 1, 2007, and which remain in effect, are exempt from the payment of the tuition differential." Ch. 2007-225, § 2, Laws of Fla. (amending § 1009.24, Fla. Stat.); § 1009.24(16)(b) 5., Fla. Stat. (2018).In 2009, the TDF provision was further amended to allocate seventy percent of its revenue to "undergraduate education" and thirty percent to student financial aid.