Snyder v. Fla. Prepaid Coll. Bd.
[…] The crux of Snyder's argument is that the TDF is tuition by another name and that it comprises a portion of the "current rates" at Florida universities and community colleges, so the only reasonable interpretation of the 03/04 MC is that she is entitled to the value of the TDF. The trial court appropriately found this interpretation unreasonable.

In the 03/04 MC, the Board pledged to transfer "an amount not to exceed the current rates at state universities and community colleges in Florida" to a beneficiary who elected to attend an out-of-state institution. The corresponding provision in section 1009.98(2)(b) states the Board "shall provide prepaid registration fees for a specified number of undergraduate semester credit hours not to exceed the average number of hours required for the conference of a baccalaureate degree." § 1009.98(2)(b) 1., Fla. Stat. (2003). The 03/04 MC tracks the language of chapter 1009 when it defines "Registration fee" as "the fee charged for tuition and includes the matriculation fee, financial aid fee, building fee, and Capital Improvement Trust Fund Fee."