Snipes v. Scott
[…] But this is not a race or gender discrimination case under the Equal Protection Clause.

The day after Scott suspended her and Peter Antonacci was appointed Broward County Supervisor of Elections, Snipes attempted to rescind her resignation at a press conference. ECF No. 14, at ¶ 34. An email followed communicating the same retraction a few days later. See ECF No. 14, Ex. 6.

Under Florida law, the Senate can either remove or reinstate a suspended public officer. See generally FLA. CONST. art. IV § 7(b) ("The senate may, in proceedings prescribed by law, remove from office or reinstate the suspended individual") and §§ 112.40-112.52 Fla. Stat. (2016); see also § 112.44 Fla. Stat. (2016) ("In the event any officer suspended by the Governor shall not be removed by the Senate, the officer shall be reinstated . . ."). State law details the procedures for removal or reinstatement, requiring that these processes must "afford due process" to both the Governor and the suspended individual. § 112.47 Fla. Stat. (2016).