Snider v. Tex. State Bd. of Dental Exam'rs
[…] Snider argues first that the Officials acted in excess of their legal authority by interpreting Board Rule 114.1-and, concomitantly, Section 258.001 of the Texas Occupations Code-to prohibit a dentist from delegating to dental assistants the taking of impressions for orthodontic appliances. Rule 114.1 provides that "[a] dentist may delegate to a dental assistant the authority to perform acts or procedures that are reversible. An act or procedure that is reversible is capable of being reversed or corrected." 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 114.1(a) (2023) (State Bd. of Dental Exam'rs, Extension of Duties of Auxiliary Personnel-Dental Assistants). Section 258.001 of the Occupations Code provides that "[a] dentist may not delegate: . . . (3) any of the following acts to a person not licensed as a dentist: . . . (D) the taking of an impression for a final restoration, appliance, or prosthesis." Tex. Occ. Code § 258.001.