Snake v. State
[…] Snake's res judicata claim therefore must fail.

B. Right to a Hearing on the Merits

Snake also claims that based on the language of Iowa Code section 822.7 he is entitled to a hearing on the merits of his application for postconviction relief. This claim was raised in Snake's resistance, but was not addressed by the district court. The State does not assert that error was not preserved, however, so we therefore briefly address this claim.

Section 822.7 (1999) provides in relevant part:

The application shall be heard in, and before any judge of the Court in which the conviction or sentence took place. . . . A record of the proceedings shall be made and preserved. . . . The Court may receive proof of affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence, and may order the applicant brought before it for the hearing. . . . The Court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusion of law, relating to each issue presented.

However, the trial court may when appropriate grant a motion for summary disposition of a postconviction application. Iowa Code § 822.6 (1999).