Smyth v. Reliable Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Pltffs' Ex. C. Defendant seeks an order requiring Plaintiffs to arbitrate their claims, under both the New Mexico Uniform Arbitration Act, § 44-7A-3 NMSA (2002) and the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. Plaintiffs contend that the arbitration clause in the Buyer's Order is not binding under New Mexico contract law. They argue that the Installment Loan Contract, is the controlling document because it was signed after the Buyer's Order.

The finance contracts are sometimes assigned by a dealer to a lender to obtain financing.

§ 44-7A-7 states: (a) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract. (b) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
The FAA provides for a stay in federal actions where a proceeding is referable to arbitration under the parties' agreement. 9 U.S.C. § 3.

Discussion

Arbitration cannot be required of parties unless they have first agreed to arbitrate. Santa Fe Technologies v.