Smithson v. State
[…] Grandison v. State, 305 Md. 685, 703 (1986) ("[W]here the existence of a conspiracy is established, the law imposes upon a conspirator full responsibility for the logical and natural consequences of acts committed by his [or her] fellow conspirators if such acts are done in pursuance of the common design or purpose of the conspiracy.").

Finally, the State presented sufficient evidence to prove that the gun Smithson possessed was a handgun. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law Art., Sec. 4-201 (2017) (defining a "handgun" as "a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed on the person"). According to Detective Ramirez, she spoke with the witnesses after the incident and they described the gun as a "black handgun" that was "similar to" the semiautomatic gun that Ramirez carried.