Smithpeter v. Md. Bd. of Physicians
[…] We note that, at no time is HG § 4-306 addressed or even mentioned in [Dr. Smithpeter's] opposition to the motion to quash.

In footnote 5 in Smithpeter I, omitted here, we distinguished both cases as inapplicable to Dr. Smithpeter's situation, because both Doe and Dr. K. address the subpoena power of the Board, not a licensee under investigation. --------

Our opinion in Smithpeter I expressly rejected Dr. Smithpeter's argument that he was entitled, under HG § 4-307(k)(1)(v), to receive the records without giving any prior notice to the Patient. We held that, by its plain language, HG § 4-307(k)(1)(v) addresses only disclosures that may be made without patient authorization to "health professional licensing and disciplinary boards" or "grand juries, prosecution agencies, and law enforcement agencies under the supervision of prosecution agencies." Because Dr. Smithpeter is none of those entities, "HG § 4-307(k)(1)(v) does not authorize disclosure of records to him without notice to the patient." Id. at 21. (Emphasis in original.)

Our holding in Smithpeter I then explained why the case nevertheless was remanded for a limited purpose: