Smith v. Yanes
[…] Ex. 6 at 1 (verdict form from State v. Smith, No. 19CR78675). Furthermore, there is no genuine dispute that Smith actively resisted arrest when he ignored Yanes' commands to step away and to put his hands behind his back, and while he was pulling away from Yanes and resisting his efforts to push Smith against the car, put Smith's arms behind his back, and bring him to the ground. See Campbell Decl. Ex. 2 at 17:31:11-44; ORS 162.315(2)(a). Thus, this factor weighs in favor of Yanes using force to overcome Smith's resistance.

Resisting Arrest is a misdemeanor offense under Oregon law. ORS 162.315 provides:

A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest.
ORS 162.315(2)(a).

However, it is not clear whether the jury found that Smith actively resisted arrest once he was on the ground with Yanes, and the evidence does not clearly show that he was.