Smith v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] The detainer remained in place while Petitioner served his 146 months sentence for the March 11, 1993, Bank Robbery.
--------

The Parole Commission's regulations require the Commission to give credit against the reparole guidelines for periods of time a parolee or mandatory releasee was incarcerated on a new state or federal sentence. Section 2.21(c) of 28 C.F.R. provides:

Time served on a new state or federal sentence shall be counted as time in custody for reparole guideline purposes. This does not affect the computation of the expiration date of the violator term as provided by §§ 2.47(d) and 2.52(c) and (d).

Section 2.47(e)(1) provides that a violator whose parole or mandatory release is revoked "shall be given credit for all time in federal, state, or local confinement on a new offense for purposes of satisfaction of the reparole guidelines at §§ 2.20 and 2.21." See Bowen v. U.S. Parole Com'n, 805 F.2d 885, 888 (9th Cir. 1986) (explaining the difference between sentence credit and reparole guidelines credit); Berg v. U.S. Parole Com'n, 735 F.2d 378, 379 (9th Cir. 1984); Staege v. U.S. Parole Com'n, 671 F.2d 266,269 (8th Cir. 1982).