Smith v. United States
[…] To support an alleged violation of this statute, Plaintiff offers several internal USPS documents and characterizes them as policies mandating USPS managers to comply with local and state traffic laws when designing routes to support her contention that the discretionary function exception does not apply to the design of postal routes. (Pl.'s Resp. 5-11).

The United States argues, however, that postal route design falls under the discretionary function exception as involving elements of judgment or choice susceptible to policy analysis. In support, the United States first relies on 39 U.S.C. § 403(b)(1)— providing that "[i]t shall be the responsibility of the Postal Service to maintain an efficient system of collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail nationwide"—to demonstrate that postmasters have discretion as to the design of postal routes. (Def.'s Mot. Dismiss 8). The United States also disputes that the internal policy documents cited by Plaintiff are mandatory directives and instead categorizes them as aspirational safety guidelines.