Smith v. United States
[…] Holy See, 556 F.3d 361, 384 (6th Cir. 2009) ("[T]he selection of employees, officials and officers typically falls within the scope of the FTCA's discretionary function exception."). Therefore, the two-pronged test for invoking the discretionary function exception is satisfied, and the United States cannot be liable for USPS's employment decisions.

2. Route Design

Plaintiff also claims that USPS negligently designed the postal route in a manner which required the mail carrier to violate KRS 189.380 when she turned from Brownsville Road onto Willis Road. (Pl.'s Resp. 6). In relevant part, KRS 189.380 prohibits drivers from making turns until they can be made with "reasonable safety" and requires drivers to signal intentions to turn left or right "not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the motor vehicle before the turn." KRS 189.380(1)-(2).