Smith v. Tynes
[…] The trial court dismissed the amended complaint with prejudice, pursuant to the following findings and conclusions:

None of the allegations contained in the complaint in any way alleges that the defendants violated any election laws. The plaintiff makes a bald allegation that the technical violations alleged were sufficient to produce a different result in the election. The law requires more than a mere allegation that such a violation could produce a different result; it must be shown that such violations would produce a different result.

The trial court correctly assessed the situation. Section 102.168 establishes the criteria for an election contest. That section provides, in pertinent part:

The certification of election or nomination of any person to office, . . . may be contested in the circuit court by any unsuccessful candidate for such office or nomination thereto. . . . Such contestant shall file a complaint . . . and the complaint shall set forth the grounds on which the contestant intends to establish his right to such office. . . .

It is established that in order to contest election results under this section, the challenger must show that, but for certain irregularities, the result of the election would have been different and he or she would have been the winner. See McQuagge v.