Smith v. State
[…] Md. Rule 1-104.

After a one-day jury trial in the Circuit Court for Washington County, Appellant, Wayde Andrew Smith, Jr., was convicted of a third degree sexual offense. He was found not guilty of the charge of second degree assault. Charges of second degree rape and fourth degree sexual offense were entered nolle prosequi during the course of the trial. On appeal, he presents three questions, which we have modified slightly:

Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-307(a)(5) of the Criminal Law Article provides that an individual may not "engage in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old."

1. Did the trial court err in allowing improper closing argument by the prosecutor?
2. Did the trial court err in denying the motion for mistrial?
3. Did the trial court err in admitting irrelevant evidence of Appellant's accusations of sexual assault against the victim's father?