Smith v. State
[…] As a result, even if Detective Lin's testimony identifying Smith as the person in the video was admitted erroneously, such error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Dorsey, 276 Md. at 659.

III.

Smith was born on March 1, 1997, and was 17 years- and 5 months-old when the offenses with which he was charged were alleged to have occurred. Prior to trial, he filed a motion to transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court for trial and disposition pursuant to § 4-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) When transfer allowed. - Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a court exercising criminal jurisdiction in a case involving a child may transfer the case to the juvenile court before trial or before a plea is entered under Maryland Rule 4-242 if:

(1) the accused child was at least 14 but not 18 years of age when the alleged crime was committed;
(2) the alleged crime is excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under § 3-8A-03(d)(1), (4), or (5) of the Courts Article; and

(3) the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a transfer of its jurisdiction is in the interest of the child or society.
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. ("CP") § 4-202(b).

The Department of Juvenile Services ("DJS") conducted a waiver study and recommended that Smith's case be retained in the adult system. Following a hearing, Smith's motion was denied.