Smith v. State
[…] It is clear from our review of the record that the trial judge properly considered all of the statutory factors and, based upon consideration of those factors, properly exercised its discretion in denying Smith's motion to transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court for trial and disposition.

IV.

Smith next contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion to transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court for disposition after his trial in the circuit court, a process referred to as pre-sentencing reverse-waiver. Transfer of a case at sentencing is governed by CP § 4-202.2, which provides, in relevant part:

(a) In general. - At sentencing, a court exercising criminal jurisdiction in a case involving a child shall determine whether to transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court if:

(1) as a result of trial or a plea entered under Maryland Rule 4-242, all charges that excluded jurisdiction from the juvenile court under § 3-8A-03(d)(1) or (4) of the Courts Article do not result in a finding of guilty; and
(2)(i) pretrial transfer was prohibited under § 4-202(c)(3) of this subtitle; or

(ii) the court did not transfer jurisdiction after a hearing under § 4-202(b) of this subtitle.

(b) Considerations. - In determining whether to transfer jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider:

(1) the age of the child;

(2) the mental and physical condition of the child;

(3) the amenability of the child to treatment in an institution, facility, or program available to delinquent children;

(4) the nature of the child's acts as proven in the trial or admitted to in a plea entered under Maryland Rule 4-242; and

(5) public safety.