Smith v. State
[…] Smith's argument that the superior court should have found mitigator (d)(12) — consistently minor harm

Smith's offense, third-degree weapons misconduct, is a class C felony. As a third felony offender, Smith faced a presumptive sentencing range of 3 to 5 years' imprisonment. The State proved one aggravating factor: that Smith had a history of committing similar weapons offenses (i.e., possessing concealable firearms as a felon). AS 12.55.155(c)(21).

AS 11.61.200(i).

AS 12.55.125(e)(3). --------

In connection with his sentencing, Smith proposed the mitigating factor codified in AS 12.55.155(d)(12): that the facts surrounding the commission of Smith's present offense and his previous offenses "establish that the harm caused by [his] conduct is consistently minor and inconsistent with the imposition of a substantial period of imprisonment." The sentencing judge declared that it was a close case, but he rejected the proposed mitigator.

Ultimately, the judge imposed a sentence toward the lower end of the applicable presumptive range: he sentenced Smith to serve 3½ years.