Smith v. State
[…] Pursuant to that agreement the trial court placed him on probation for twelve months. Smith argues here that the sentence was illegal. He is correct.

This case was transferred from the Second District Court of Appeal to this Court on January 1, 2023.

We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const.

The maximum term of imprisonment for a first-time reckless driving conviction is ninety days. § 316.192(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2006). Because the term is less than one year, reckless driving is a misdemeanor. See § 775.08(2), Fla. Stat. (2021). Section 948.15(1), Florida Statutes (2021), reads, "A defendant found guilty of a misdemeanor who is placed on probation shall be under supervision not to exceed 6 months ...." The one-year probation ordered by the trial court was illegal.

Under the plea agreement, Smith was to be treated as a first-time offender.

As part of the agreement, the court found that alcohol was a contributing factor to the reckless driving.