Smith v. State
[…] In addition to any other penalty provided under this section, if the court has reasonable cause to believe that the use of alcohol, chemical substances set forth in s. 877.111, or substances controlled under chapter 893 contributed to a violation of this section, the court shall direct the person so convicted to complete a DUI program substance abuse education course and evaluation as provided in s. 316.193(5) ....

While this subsection requires the court to order the defendant to undergo certain remedial measures commonly ordered in DUI cases, it does not address probation.

Section 775.081(2), Florida Statutes (2021), provides, "Any crime declared by statute to be a misdemeanor without specification of degree is of the second degree," making first-time reckless driving a second-degree misdemeanor. In Smith v.