Smith v. Smith
[…] The trial court reasonably noted that the children's interests in issuance of the order weigh against a stay.

Olympic Pipe Line, 104 Wash. App. at 366, 16 P.3d 45 (quoting Golden Quality Ice Cream Co. v. Deerfield Specialty Papers, Inc., 87 F.R.D. 53, 58 (E.D. Pa. 1980) ).

8. The Interest of the Public in the Pending Civil and Criminal Litigation

¶36 The public interest also includes an interest in the integrity of the judicial system. This case implicates that interest because of general concern about how the judicial system resolves DVPO matters. The legislative findings in RCW 26.50.030 provide instruction about how the DVPA serves the public interest and express concerns about the need to improve the judicial response to domestic violence. The legislature enacted the DVPA to provide "the easy, quick, and effective access to the court system envisioned at the time the protection order process was first created." The legislature envisioned that the DVPA would make protection orders more of a "valuable tool to increase safety for victims and to hold batterers accountable."