Smith v. Smith
[…] Here, the trial court continued the DVPO matter four times, spanning over eight months, before ultimately granting Sandra a hearing on the merits of her request. An eight-month delay does not fulfill the DVPA's purpose of providing Sandra easy, quick, and effective access to the court system.

RCW 26.50.020(1)(a) ("Any person may seek relief under this chapter by filing a petition with a court alleging that the person has been the victim of domestic violence committed by the respondent.").

Laws of 1992, ch. 111, § 1.

¶24 Second, delaying proceedings hinders victims' ability to act pro se. The Washington Supreme Court recognized that "[b]ecause many victims are unable to retain counsel, the system is designed for use by pro se litigants."