Smith v. Shy
[…] ORDERED that the Motion for Summary Judgment From Defendants Mary Shy and Dr. Creany [Docket No. 112] is GRANTED in part. It is further

ORDERED that Defendant Angie Turner's Motion for Summary Judgment [Docket No. 116] is GRANTED in part. It is further

ORDERED that claim one is DISMISSED without prejudice. It is further

ORDERED that the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over claim two and it is DISMISSED without prejudice. It is further ORDERED that this case is closed.

Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-111, if claims are properly commenced within the statute of limitations and involuntarily dismissed because of lack of jurisdiction, the plaintiff “may commence a new action upon the same cause of action within ninety days after the termination of the original action or within the period otherwise allowed by this article, whichever is later.” See also Artis v.