Smith v. Sheahan
[…] Defendants have presented no evidence that either Watson or McBride was the nurse that alerted Davis that Smith might not be receiving his anti-rejection prescriptions.

2. State Law Claims

The remaining counts are state law claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress, wrongful death, and survival action. Defendants argue that each of these actions is barred by the Illinois Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/1-101 et seq. ("the Act"). Section 10/4-105 of the Act provides in relevant part that:

Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the scope of his employment, knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care.
745 ILCS 10/4-105 (emphasis added). Defendant asserts that the definition of "willful and wanton" in the statute is essentially the same as the definition of "deliberate indifference" under federal constitutional law. See Bragado v.