Smith v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] The intent with which an act is done is an operation of the mind and, therefore, is not always capable of direct and positive proof. It may be established by circumstantial evidence like any other fact in a case.
Even though an unlawful entering or remaining in a structure is proved, if the evidence does not establish that it was done with the intent to commit
an offense therein, the defendant must be found not guilty of burglary.
Doc. 16-6 at 60 (emphasis added).

Florida Statutes section 810.07(1) states that “[i]n a trial on the charge of burglary, proof of the entering of such structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without consent of the owner or occupant thereof is prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense.” Fla. Stat. § 810.07(1).

The above instruction tracks the language of Florida Statutes sections 810.02(3)(b) and 810.07(1).