Smith v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't. of Corr.
[…] (Ex. G at 394-95, 397.) Later, on cross-examination, Defendant admitted he initially told an investigating detective that he went to Mr. Dodd's house to fight, to “beat him down” over the pills and money. (Ex. G. at 402.) Thus, there was sufficient evidence to present the issue of Defendant's intent to commit an offense to the jury.
c. Entry or remaining in and invitation.
Pertinent to the facts of this case, a “burglary” is committed when an individual enters a dwelling with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the individual is licensed or invited to enter or remain. § 810.02(1)(b). “Notwithstanding a licensed or invited entry, remaining in a dwelling . . . [a]fter permission
to remain therein has been withdrawn . . .” also constitutes a burglary. § 810.02(1)(b)2.b. Pursuant to section 810.015(3), Florida Statutes (2012), consent is an affirmative defense to the crime of burglary.