Smith v. Rudolph
[…] University of Connecticut , supra, at 288, 189 A.3d 664. In rejecting the contention that Perez had a right to a jury trial, Judge Prescott explained that § 4-159 (c)"merely addresses the standard under which the General Assembly will decide whether to waive sovereign immunity"; Perez v. University of Connecticut , supra, at 288, 189 A.3d 664 ; and was not intended to serve "as a grant to [Perez] of all the rights he would have had if the action [had been] brought against a private person rather than the state," including the right to a trial by jury. Id., at 289, 189 A.3d 664. We reach the same conclusion in the present case.

General Statutes § 4-159 (c) provides: "The General Assembly may grant the claimant permission to sue the state under the provisions of this section when the General Assembly deems it just and equitable and believes the claim to present an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable."
--------

Finally, the plaintiff asserts that "[n]umerous cases have been brought against state employees or officials for negligent operation of a motor vehicle since the earliest enactment of ... § 52-556" and that "[m]any of these cases have permitted a jury trial."