Smith v. Rudolph
[…] The defendant contends that § 52-556 does not give rise to a common-law negligence claim but, rather, creates a new cause of action, unknown at common law, such that the plaintiff has no right to a jury trial. We agree with the defendant, and, accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 52-556 provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."

The named plaintiff's wife, Marilyn Smith, also was a party to this action. Her loss of consortium claim against the named defendant, William J. Rudolph, was withdrawn and her remaining loss of consortium claim against the defendant Department of Transportation was dismissed.