Smith v. Rudolph
[…] See Canning v. Lensink , supra, 221 Conn. at 354, 603 A.2d 1155.

Turning to the relevant statutory language in the present case, we observe that § 52-556 provides that "[a]ny person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." The statute neither expressly grants nor precludes the right to a jury trial. See Rodriguez v. State , 155 Conn.