Smith v. Parris
[…] Virginia . . . ." (Reply at 4, id., ECF No. 35.)

Smith also states that "no where [sic] within the opinion does the [TCCA] make mention of, cite, or reference T.C.A. §39-13-201(a)(1)." (Am. § 2254 Pet. at PageID 53, Smith v. Parris, No. 2:12-cv-02436-STA-dkv (W.D. Tenn.), ECF No. 7.) Smith's point is unclear, and the provision cited by Smith does not exist. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-201 states only that "[c]riminal homicide is the unlawful killing of another person, which may be first degree murder, second degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or vehicular homicide." Smith may be referring to Tennessee Code Annotated § 210(a)(1), which provides that second degree murder is "[a] knowing killing of another . . . ." If so, that provision was cited by the TCCA. See State v. Smith, 2006 WL 3147056, at *2.