Smith v. Ozmint
[…] In the Complaint, Plaintiff asserted that Defendants Leon Lott, Daniel Johnson, and David Wilson of the Richland County Sheriff's Department violated South Carolina Code § 16-5-30 by failing to investigate his numerous written complaints that he was being physically assaulted by SCDC officials. (Complaint, ¶¶ 36 — 49.) The Magistrate Judge did not address this claim in his R R; rather, he generally found that all state law claims asserted by Plaintiff should be dismissed, without prejudice, for resolution in state court. (R R at 48.)

S.C. Code § 16-5-30 provides: "Any constable, sheriff or magistrate, upon receipt of notice from any person that he has knowledge of an intention or attempt to destroy his property or to collect a mob for that purpose, shall take all legal means necessary for the protection of such property as is attacked or threatened to be attacked, and if such constable, sheriff or magistrate, upon receipt of such notice or upon knowledge of such intention or attempt to destroy such property in any wise received, shall neglect or refuse to perform his duty in the premises, he shall be liable for the damages done to such property, to be recovered by action, and shall also be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor in office and, on conviction thereof, shall forfeit his commission."