Smith v. Ohrman
[…] Thus, to the extent Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief from Defendants under the Pennsylvania Constitution, said relief is unavailable and therefore the Court recommends that Plaintiff's claim for injunctive relief from Defendants under the Pennsylvania Constitution likewise be dismissed with prejudice.

Finally, Defendants argue that as agents and employees of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, acting in the course of their duties, they are entitled to sovereign immunity as to Plaintiff's state law claims, citing in support 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2310 and 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 8521-8528. Construing the Complaint liberally, it appears that Plaintiff is asserting a sexual assault claim against Defendant Ohrman under Pennsylvania law.

Pennsylvania law provides that “the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.” 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310. It is undisputed that the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections (“DOC”) is an agency of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. See Wesley v. Hollis, No. 03-3130, 2007 WL 1655483, at *14 (E.D.Pa. June 6, 2007)(citing Waters v.