Smith v. O'Brien
[…] Respondent filed a motion to dismiss to which Smith filed a timely response, thus, making the matter ripe for consideration. For the reasons outlined below, I find that Smith's claims lack merit and conclude that the motion to dismiss must be granted.

I.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3624, the BOP is authorized to award GCT to prisoners. Credit for GCT is subtracted from the prisoner's sentence, such that the prisoner becomes eligible for release before serving the full sentence imposed by the sentencing court. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(a). Section 3624 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

[A] prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year other than a term of imprisonment for the duration of the prisoner's life, may receive credit toward the service of the prisoner's sentence, beyond the time served, of up to 54 days at the end of each year of the prisoner's term of imprisonment, beginning at the end of the first year of the term, subject to determination by the Bureau of Prisons that, during that year, the prisoner has displayed exemplary compliance with institutional disciplinary regulations.
18 U.S.C. § 3624(b)(1). The Bureau of Prisons has interpreted § 3624 to award 54 days of good conduct time for "each year served." 28 C.F.R. § 325.20.

II.