Smith v. Malone
[…] Smith has denied that he received such notice and provided supporting evidence in the form of a Certificate of Assessments and Payments, Form 4340, from the IRS Service Center in Austin, Texas. Memorandum in Support of Plaintiff's Opposition to Motion to Dismiss or for Summary Judgment, Exhibit 1. The Certificate, which is a record of the transactions and correspondence involved in Smith's assessments, does not show that he received a "fourth notice" of his assessment.

26 U.S.C. § 6303(a) states:

Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary or his delegate shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address.

The government, however, asserts that the notice was sent and argues that, even if not, the "first notice," sent on November 3, 1986, (Complaint, Exhibit E) satisfies the section 6303(a) notice and demand requirement. There is an issue of fact whether Smith was sent the "fourth notice."