Smith v. Lewis
[…] Under the KCRA, an individual can be liable for retaliation. See Morris v. Oldham County Fiscal Court, 201 F.3d 784, 793-94 (6th Cir. 2000); Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Housing Authority, 132 S.W.3d 790, 808 (Ky. 2004).

Simply put, Kentucky's retaliation statute is not the same as the federal retaliation statute. While Kentucky's Civil Rights Act was based on the Federal Civil Rights Act (Title VII), it does not mirror it. Morris, 201 F.3d at 794. Title VII forbids retaliation by an "employer," while Kentucky law forbids retaliation by a "person." 42 U.S.C. § 2000-e-3(a); KRS 344.280.

The retaliation provision of the KCRA states "it shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to . . . retaliate . . . ." KRS 344.280. "Person" is defined in the KCRA to include "one (1) or more individuals, labor organizations, joint apprenticeship committees, partnerships, associations, corporations . . . ." KRS 344.010(1). Accordingly, Dr.