Smith v. Kleynerman
[…] This includes judicial liens, such as those obtained by judgment. 11 U.S.C. § 101(36). Section 522(f)(2)(A) provides the applicable lien avoidance formula. It states that:

a lien shall be considered to impair an exemption to the extent that the sum of—

(i) the lien;

(ii) all other liens on the property; and

(iii) the amount of the exemption that the debtor could claim if there were no liens on the property;

exceeds the value that the debtor's interest in the property would have in the absence of any liens.

Also relevant is Wis. Stat. § 815.18(3)(b). That statute provides:

(3) EXEMPT PROPERTY. The debtor's interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt, except as specifically provided in this section and [others] ...

(b) Business and farm property .

1. Equipment, inventory, farm products, and professional books used in the business of the debtor or the business of a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed $15,000 in aggregate value.

2. If the debtor does not claim an exemption under subd. 1., any interest of the debtor, not to exceed $15,000 in aggregate value, in a closely held business that employs the debtor or in whose business the debtor is actively involved.

The above is applicable to subsection (iii) of the Section 522(f)(2)(A) lien avoidance formula—the amount of the exemption that the debtor could claim if there were no liens on the property.