Smith v. Kindezi Acad.
[…] Smith's claims regarding retaliation.

E. Workers compensation retaliation claim

Mr. Smith's Complaint alleges that the School retaliated against him for requesting workers compensation benefits, violating various provisions of Indiana law (Filing No. 1 at 4). Under Indiana law, claims for retaliatory discharge stemming from workers compensation claims are claims rooted in tort. See Haas Carriage, Inc. v. Berna, 651 N.E.2d 284, 289 (Ind.Ct.App. 1995). And under the Indiana Tort Claim Act, claims against political subdivisions are barred unless notice is given. Ind. Code § 34-13-3-8. Here, the School comprises a political subdivision as an arm of Indianapolis Public Schools through its so-called Innovation Network. See Ind. Code § 20-25.7-4-5(b)(1) ("[T]he innovation network school is considered to be part of the school corporation."); Lyons v. Richmond Cmty. Sch. Corp., 19 N.E.3d 254, 259 (Ind. 2014) (discussing notice provision under the Tort Claims Act applying to public schools). Moreover, not only does the Tort Claims Act apply to schools, but so do more-specific notice requirements.