Smith v. Ivey
[…] Code § 14-1-16. (Id. at 7, 11).

Although Smith checks boxes indicating that he is challenging pretrial detention and immigration detention, his petition makes clear that he is in fact challenging his judgment of conviction in Jefferson County Case No. CC-2002-1330, for which he is currently serving a twenty-five-year sentence in an Alabama prison. (See Doc. 1 at 2, 8). Indeed, in his request for relief, Smith requests, inter alia, to be "turned over to Immigrations for Deportation-Process." (Id. at 14).

Section 14-1-16 provides:

Effective October 1, 1979, the Board of Corrections of the State of Alabama is hereby abolished and all rights, all duties, responsibilities, powers, assets, liabilities, contractual rights and obligations and property rights, whether accruing or vested in the abolished agency, are hereby vested in the Governor of the State of Alabama.
Ala. Code § 14-1-16 (1975).