Smith v. Horizon Lines, Inc.
[…] Put differently, plaintiff is arguing that any form of document will suffice, regardless of whether it demonstrates beneficial ownership on the appropriate date, if the document is accompanied by a sworn statement asserting beneficial ownership.

I am unable to conclude that any "documentary evidence" is sufficient to show ownership simply because the demanding shareholder has sworn the document is "true and correct." The stockholder's sworn statement is an independent requirement under § 220 and does not substitute for the requirement of "documentary evidence of beneficial ownership." Section 220 requires both "documentary evidence of beneficial ownership of the stock" and that the beneficial owner "state that such documentary evidence is a true and correct copy of what it purports to be." If a sworn statement alone is sufficient, then what purpose would be served by "documentary evidence of beneficial ownership?"