Smith v. Horizon Lines, Inc.
[…] In re BHC Commc'ns, Inc. S'holders Litig., 789 A.2d 1, 8 (Del. Ch. 2001).

FS Parallel Fund L.P. v. Ergen, 2004 WL 3048751, at *2 (Del. Ch. Nov. 1, 2004).

See Ct. Ch. R. 10(c) (stating that "a copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes"); Baron v. Siff, 1997 WL 666973, at *2 (Del. Ch. Oct. 17, 1997) (stating that "it is correct that the refusal letter is a part of the pleadings to be considered for the purposes of this Motion").

Section 220 sets out the procedure that a stockholder must follow to be entitled to the inspection of a corporation's books and records. It provides in relevant part:

In every instance where the stockholder is other than a record holder of stock in a stock corporation or a member of a nonstock corporation, the demand under oath shall state the person's status as a stockholder, be accompanied by documentary evidence of beneficial ownership of the stock, and state that such documentary evidence is a true and correct copy of what it purports to be.

8 Del. C. § 220(b) (emphasis added).

The demand letter sent by plaintiff to Horizon fails to comply with this statutory mandate because it was not accompanied by documentary evidence of beneficial ownership. Instead, the demand letter was accompanied by a heavily redacted account statement that merely showed that "Smith" owned some type of Horizon security at some unknown time.