Smith v. Garland
[…] Instead, both agencies concluded that Mrs. Smith did not meet her “burden by the preponderance of the evidence that [she] and [Mr. Smith] were in a bona-fide marriage for immigration purposes.” (ECF No. 1 at 66, 85-86.) That was the proper burden applied to the proper standard.

C. The Derogatory Information.

Mrs. Smith next alleges that USCIS acted arbitrarily and capriciously when it provided only a three-sentence summary of the derogatory information it ultimately used, in part, to make its adverse credibility determination. (ECF No. 1 ¶¶49-53.) Under 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i), if a “decision will be adverse to the . . . petitioner and is based on derogatory information . . . of which the . . . petitioner is unaware, [she] shall be advised of this fact and offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present information in [her] behalf before the decision is rendered.” The regulation's next paragraph makes clear that an eligibility determination may “be based only on information contained in the record of proceeding which is disclosed to the . . . petitioner.” Id. at (ii).

Mrs.