Smith v. Daniel
[…] The Court is not insensitive to issues surrounding domestic violence and allegations of stalking. The "wounds from domestic violence extend[ ] far deeper than the woman's body - - it pierce[s] her mind and soul as well." Prentice L. White, Stopping the Chronic Batterer Through Legislation: Will It Work This Time?, 31 Pepp. L. Rev. 709, 712 (2004). The law offers protection for victims of domestic violence. See Zapiola v. Kordecki, No. 2D16-820, 2017 WL 535398, at *1 (Fla. 2d DCA, Feb. 10, 2017) (quoting FLA. STAT. § 741.30(6)(a) (2015) in advising that a domestic violence injunction may be issued when there is "reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence."). In this case, Plaintiff has avenues in which to seek relief, but the complaint does not provide a basis for relief in this Court. Plaintiff's complaint, ECF No. 1, should be dismissed.

Accordingly, it is

ORDERED: