Smith v. Daniel
[…] Here, the Order of Protection recites that the court had jurisdiction and Appellee ("Respondent" per the order) "was provided with reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard." Appellee has not challenged the order in any way.

Section 741.315(2), Fla. Stat., states:
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. s. 2265, an injunction for protection against domestic violence issued by a court of a foreign state must be accorded full faith and credit by the courts of this state and enforced by a law enforcement agency as if it were the order of a Florida court ....

Section 61.526(1), Fla. Stat.—appearing in Florida's Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act—requires a Florida court to "recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state ...." The Kentucky Domestic Violence Order of Protection grants temporary custody of the minor child to Appellant.

Furthermore, the Order of Protection was direct and unrefuted evidence of domestic violence against the mother and the minor child by the father.