Smith v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] The Court observed that in some cases notice given to the seller two or even four years after discovery of the nonconformity has been found to be reasonable, but that there are also cases in which "a buyer has delayed so excessively that his actions become untimely as a matter of law." In other words, the question of whether a plaintiff has given a defendant reasonable notice under the UCC sales provisions must be decided on a case-by-case basis.

See, e.g., § 2-508, § 2-510, § 2-515 ("reasonable notification") § 2-602, § 2-604, § 2-607, § 2-608 and § 2-610.

Section 2-608(2) provides as follows:

Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects.

Mercedes-Benz v. Norman Gershman's Things to Wear, Inc., 596 A.2d 1358, 1363 (Del. 1991) (citations omitted).

Id. (quoting Chernick v. Casares, 759 S.W.2d 832, 834 (Ky.Ct.App. 1988)).