Smith v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] Shooshanian v. Wagner, 672 P.2d 455 (Alaska 1983).

The UCC implied warranty of merchantability arises under Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 2-314. To succeed on such a claim, a plaintiff must show that (1) a merchant sold the goods, (2) which were defective at the time of sale, (3) causing injury to the consumer, (4) the proximate cause of which was the defective nature of the goods, and (5) that the seller received notice of the injury. Notice of a breach of a warranty is addressed in § 2-607, which provides in part as follows:

Reybold Group, Inc. v. Chemprobe Technologies, Inc., 721 A.2d 1267, 1269 (Del. 1998).

(3) Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy. . . .

The UCC does not define the phrase "reasonable time," although it is used in numerous sections of the Sales chapter. In addressing this phrase under the provisions for revocation, the Delaware Supreme Court has stated that reasonableness is generally a question of fact for the jury.