Smith v. Cook Cnty.
[…] II. Whether Smith Could Perform Essential Functions of the YDS Position with a Reasonable Accommodation

Smith asserts that he could have performed the YDS position's essential functions with a reasonable accommodation and that OCJ denied him such an accommodation. Doc. 53 at 13-15. "A 'reasonable accommodation' is one that allows the disabled employee to 'perform the essential functions of the employment position.'" Severson, 872 F.3d at 481 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8)). "Under the ADA, a 'reasonable accommodation' may include 'job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, ... and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.'" Stern, 788 F.3d at 288 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(B)). Smith "bears the burden of establishing that [h]e could perform the essential functions of the [YDS] position with ... reasonable accommodation, and can't meet this burden if the only accommodations suggested were unreasonable."