Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 453.

In the case at bar, the trial court concluded Smith's pro se RCr 11.42 motion raised allegations that warranted an evidentiary hearing; however, the court refused to appoint an attorney to represent Smith because the total amount of money that had been deposited in Smith's account established he was not indigent.

KRS 31.100(5)(a) defines an indigent person as, "A person eighteen (18) years of age or older . . . who, at the time his or her need is determined, is unable to provide for the payment of an attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation[.]" KRS 31.120(2)(a)-(m) sets forth several factors for the court to consider when determining whether a person is indigent, including: income, source of income, property owned, assets and obligations, complexity of the case, the amount a private attorney charges for similar services, and any