Smith v. Brevard County
[…] Foshee v. Health Mgmt. Assocs., 675 So. 2d 957, 959 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996) (internal citation and quotation omitted). This inquiry is "fundamentally fact-dependent," and an "inquiry to determine the applicability of the pre-suit process should begin with the statutory definition of a claim for medical negligence." Blom v. Adventist Health Sys./Sunbelt, Inc., 911 So. 2d 211, 213-14 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) (internal citation and quotation omitted). Section 766.106 defines a claim for medical negligence or medical malpractice as "a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." F.S. § 766.106(1)(a). According to Florida Statute section 766.202, "medical negligence" means "medical malpractice, whether grounded in tort or in contract." F.S. § 766.202(7).