Smith v. Brevard County
[…] Section 766.106(2) provides, in relevant part:

After completion of presuit investigation pursuant to s. 766.203(2) and prior to filing a complaint for medical negligence, a claimant shall notify each prospective defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence.

F.S. § 766.106(2).

Section 766.203(2) provides, in relevant part:

Prior to issuing notification of intent to initiate medical negligence litigation pursuant to s. 766.106, the claimant shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that:
(a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and
(b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.
Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant's submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert . . . at the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed. . . .

F.S. § 766.203(2).

"It is up to the court to decide from the allegations in the complaint whether the claim arises out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." Foshee v. Health Mgmt.