Smith v. Breckon
[…] (See id.; PSR ¶ 39.)

In a more recent submission, moreover, Smith attempts to retract that assertion. He states that he erroneously included subsection (a)(1) when discussing the statute of conviction for his assault charge, but is "without any legal/judicial documentation" to support that he was convicted under subsection (a)(1). (Dkt. No. 32 at 2-3.) He supports his most recent assertion with various documents showing court responses to his attempts to obtain documentation about this prior conviction. Respondent has not presented anything to show under which subsection of § 53a-59(a) Smith was convicted.

Notably, though, subsection (a)(3) of the first-degree assault statute requires only that the defendant, "under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person." § 53a-59(a)(3) (1989). Based on current Eleventh Circuit law, it is unlikely that this subsection qualifies as a violent felony under the elements/force clause, as I explain next.