Smith v. Breckon
[…] (PSR ¶ 43; Pet. at 40-41 (documents showing conspiracy charge nolle prossed).)

b. First-Degree Assault

Respondent contends that Smith's Connecticut conviction for first-degree assault also is a crime of violence, and points to the Second Circuit's decision in Villanueva v. United States, 893 F.3d 123, 128 (2d Cir. 2018), which held that first-degree Connecticut assault was a crime of violence. But Villanueva involved only a specific subsection of that statute: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-59(a)(1), which requires that a person, "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, . . . causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." 893 F.3d at 124. In 1989, when Smith was convicted of the assault, there were two other ways in which the assault statute could be violated. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-59(a)(2)-(3) (1989). (There are now four other ways. See id. § 53a-59(a)(2)-(5) (2020).)