Smith v. Boyd Bros. Transportation, Inc.
[…] Further, the court will not be inconvenienced because the court has already analyzed this claim at the summary-judgment stage and because both parties should be prepared to litigate this issue at trial.

Nevertheless, BBT argues that it would be prejudiced because it did not conduct any discovery on the potential defense that BBT would not have reinstated Smith regardless of his FMLA leave.See O'Connor v. PCA Family Health Plan, Inc., 200 F.3d 1349, 1354 (11th Cir. 2000). This defense stems from FMLA provision 29 U.S.C.A. § 2614(a)(3) which qualifies the right to reinstatement such that an employee is not entitled to "any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave." Thus, if any employer can show that it refused to reinstate the employee for a reason wholly unrelated to the FMLA leave, the employer is not liable.

The court finds this argument unpersuasive for two reasons.