Smith v. Berghuis
[…] Brown v. Konteh, 567 F.3d 191, 205 (6th Cir. 2009).

In this case, the Michigan Court of Appeals articulated the appropriate standard under Jackson v. Virginia. (Op. at 1, ECF No. 18). The Court of Appeals found that the evidence was sufficient to support the jury's verdict finding petitioner guilty of first-degree home invasion:

Defendant challenges only one element of his first-degree home invasion conviction: whether he entered Pastor Ananias Davis's house "without permission." MCL 750.110a(1)(c) defines "without permission" as "without having obtained permission to enter from the owner or lessee of the dwelling or from any other person lawfully in possession or control of the dwelling." Defendant asserts that he was present in the home pursuant to permission granted by Pastor Davis's grandson, who lived there.