Smith v. Berghuis
[…] But even an erroneous judgment, based on a scrupulous and diligent search for truth, may be due process of law.
Townsend, 334 U.S. at 741.

Petitioner, through counsel, objected to the scoring of this and other offense variables at the sentencing hearing. The trial court heard petitioner's arguments found that they were not persuasive, and concluded that the score for OV 10 was correct. Moreover, the Michigan Court of Appeals rejected petitioner's argument:

Defendant argues that the trial court inappropriately scored Offence Variable (OV) 10, MCL 777.40, "exploitation of a vulnerable victim," at ten points. Ten points should be scored if the "offender exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship or the offender abused his or her authority status." MCL 777.40(1)(b). The record showed that age was a factor: defendant planned to rob 90-year-old Pastor Davis and his elderly guests. Pastor Davis was vulnerable because there was a 68-year age difference between him and defendant, and he was in his home when the robbery occurred.