Smith v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] The inmate may select one person to speak on his/her behalf. The statement shall not exceed 15 minutes. The presiding Board member may grant the support person additional time upon a finding that further testimony is likely to be relevant to the Board's decision. The presiding Board member may exclude or limit irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious testimony and evidence.”

Petitioner brings his rule challenge under ORS 183.400, which permits “any person” to petition this court to review the validity of a rule as long as the petitioner is not “a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court.” ORS 183.400(1). Under that statute, “we may declare the rule invalid only if we conclude that it violates constitutional provisions, exceeds the statutory authority of the agency that adopted the rule, or was adopted without complying with rulemaking procedures.” Assn. of Acupuncture v.