Smith v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] Assn. of Acupuncture, 260 Or.App. at 678, 320 P.3d 575 (citing State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171–72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009) ).

The premise of petitioner's rule challenge is that ORS 144.123 creates a “right” for the inmate to bring any “person of the inmate's choice” to board hearings. We reject petitioner's interpretation of the pertinent law. ORS 144.123 provides:

“When appearing before the State Board of Parole and Post–Prison Supervision an inmate shall have the right to be accompanied by a person of the inmate's choice pursuant to rule promulgated jointly by the State Board of Parole and Post–Prison Supervision and the Department of Corrections.”

(Emphasis added.) Petitioner's interpretation of the statute ignores the phrase that qualifies the inmate's “choice” of who may accompany him before the board; that choice must be made “pursuant to rule promulgated jointly by the” board and department.