Smith v. Astrue
[…] Second, the ALJ must rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the mental impairment in four functional areas (activities of daily living; social functioning; concentration, persistence or pace; and episodes of decompensation) on a specific scale. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a(c)(3) and (4). The first three areas are to be rated according to a five-point scale (none, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme), and the last area is to be rated according to a four-point scale (none, one or two, three, or four or more). 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(4). If a claimant's degree of limitation is rated as none or mild in the first three areas and none in the last area, the impairment will generally be found to be non-severe "unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in [the claimant's] ability to do basic work activities. ..." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(1). The ALJ is required to document the application of this special technique in his decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(2).