Smith v. Apex Systems, Inc.
[…] The introductory paragraph to Counts VI and VII each state that these Counts are brought against both Defendants. In Count VI, ¶ 60, and Count VII, ¶ 65, however, Plaintiff references only Apex. Because the introductory paragraphs to Counts VI and VII specifically reference both Defendants, the court assumes that these Counts are brought against both Defendants.

ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(B)(i), states, in relevant part, that under ERISA a plan sponsor is "the employer in the case of an employee benefit plan established or maintained by a single employer." (emphasis added). ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a), imposes on a "plan sponsor" the following duty: "The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan."

COBRA, 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a), imposes certain obligations upon an employer of an employee at the time an employee's coverage under a group health plan commences and upon the occurrence of qualifying events which would result in the loss of coverage of a qualified beneficiary.