Smiley v. Smooth Operators, Inc.
[…] Because § 14704 was enacted in 1995, five years after § 1658(a), plaintiffs argue that § 1658(a)'s four-year limitations period is applicable.

Defendant contends that the court should apply the two-year limitations period found in § 14705(c). Section 14705 establishes several limitations periods for actions brought by and against motor carriers, although none applies directly to actions brought under § 14704(a)(2). Section 14705(c) states that a person "must file a complaint with the Board or Secretary, as applicable, to recover damages under section 14704(b) within 2 years after the claim accrues." Although the language of § 14705(c) indicates clearly that it applies only to recovery of damages under § 14704(b), defendant argues that Congress intended § 14705(c)'s limitations period to apply to actions for damages brought under § 14704(a)(2) and that its intent was frustrated by a drafting