Smiley v. Ponto
[…] S.D.C.L. 24-2-29 Although the inmate funds that come from prison wages may not be entitled to due process protections, the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that prisoners have a constitutionally protected property interest in money received from outside sources, such as from family and friends. See Mahers v. Halford, 76 F.3d 951, 954 (8th Cir. 1996), cited in Murray v. Dorsal, 150 F.3d 814, 818-19 (8th Cir. 1998).

SDCL § 24-2-29 provides:

Each inmate is liable for court-ordered fines, costs, fees, sanctions, and restitution and any obligation incurred while under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections including those provided for in §§ 24-2-28, 24-7-3, 24-8-9, 24-11A-19, 24-15-11, 24-15A-24, and 23A-35B-4 and any other charge owed to the state. Disbursement shall be made from an inmate's institutional account to defray the inmate's obligation, regardless of the source of the inmate's funds, including moneys in the inmate's institutional account pursuant to § 24-2-5 and wages earned by the inmate pursuant to §§ 24-4-9, 24-7-3(3), 24-7-6, 24-8-8, and 24-11A-20.

In Mahers v. Halford, inmates incarcerated by the Iowa Department of Corrections challenged a policy authorized deductions for restitution payments from all credits to an inmate's account, with an exemption for money given to an inmate for use for a specific purpose.