Smiley v. Ponto
[…] This policy, which is attached to Defendants' Statement of Undisputed facts, lists the date the policy was signed as 12/29/04 and states that the policy's effective date is 2/1/2005. This policy is authorized under S.D.C.L. § 24-2-29 , and provides that an inmate is required to reimburse the Department of Corrections for "[r]eplacement or repair costs of state property damaged or destroyed by an offender."

SDCL § 24-2-9 provides:

Any inmate violating the rules or institutional policies is subject to any one or more of the following disciplinary sanctions:
(1) Withholding of statutory time for good conduct;
(2) Punitive confinement;
(3) Imposition of fines;
(4) Restriction of privileges;
(5) Loss of work or school privileges;
(6) Additional labor without compensation;
(7) Referral to various programs;
(8) Transfer to a more secure housing unit;
(9) Change in classification status.
No corporal punishment may be inflicted upon inmates in the penitentiary.

S.D.C.L. § 24-2-29 provides: