Smiley v. Ponto
[…] Plaintiff Smiley has an outstanding child support obligation exceeding $64,000. The child support obligation must be satisfied before any amounts can be taken from Plaintiff Smiley's disbursement account to satisfy the $8,400 restitution obligation. The details surrounding disbursement from Plaintiff's Smiley account, such as the percentage of the account affected, and the impact on Plaintiff Smiley from the disbursement are not clear from the record since no such disbursement has occurred or is imminent.

S.D.C.L. § 24-8-9 provides:

The Department of Corrections shall place all earnings in the inmate's account and make disbursements therefrom in the priority set forth below:
(1) The board and room charges of the inmate;
(2) Necessary travel expenses and other incidental expenses of the inmate related to the inmate's release program;
(3) Support of the inmate's legal dependents;
(4) Payments on fines and restitution;
(5) Payments of personal debts and obligations upon proper proof and at the discretion of the inmate;
(6) The balance, if any, to be retained in the inmate's account and paid to the inmate upon parole or discharge.

Although Smiley had contended that $100.02 had been taken from his account and applied toward the $8,400 restitution.