Smiley v. Ponto
[…] SDCL § 24-2-9 provides:

Any inmate violating the rules or institutional policies is subject to any one or more of the following disciplinary sanctions:
(1) Withholding of statutory time for good conduct;
(2) Punitive confinement;
(3) Imposition of fines;
(4) Restriction of privileges;
(5) Loss of work or school privileges;
(6) Additional labor without compensation;
(7) Referral to various programs;
(8) Transfer to a more secure housing unit;
(9) Change in classification status.
No corporal punishment may be inflicted upon inmates in the penitentiary.

S.D.C.L. § 24-2-29 provides:

Each inmate is liable for court-ordered fines, costs, fees, sanctions, and restitution and any obligation incurred while under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections including those provided for in §§ 24-2-28, 24-7-3, 24-8-9, 24-11A-19, 24-15-11, 24-15A-24, and 23A-35B-4 and any other charge owed to the state. Disbursement shall be made from an inmate's institutional account to defray the inmate's obligation, regardless of the source of the inmate's funds, including moneys in the inmate's institutional account pursuant to § 24-2-5 and wages earned by the inmate pursuant to §§ 24-4-9, 24-7-3(3), 24-7-6, 24-8-8, and 24-11A-20.

S.D.C.L. § 24-8-9 provides that disbursements from an inmate's account be prioritized so that payments on fines and restitution not occur until after disbursements are made for board and room, travel expenses and support of an inmate's legal dependents.