SMC Corporation v. Peoplesoft U.S.A., Inc. (S.D.Ind. 2004)
[…] SMC's claims alleging breach of certain Indiana criminal statutes, theft by deception, Indiana Code § 35-43-5-3 (Count VI), and conversion, Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3 (Count VII), must also be dismissed because those claims stem from the dismissed fraud allegations. March 15, 2004, Order. Generally, SMC asserts that deception and conversion claims are not subject to Rule 9(b), but the Court finds SMC's arguments unpersuasive. Pl.'s Resp. at 7-8.

Although not noted in the Complaint, it appears that SMC brings these claims under the Indiana Crime Victim's Relief Act. See IND. CODE § 34-24-3-1 ("If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43 . . . the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss.").

1. Count VI — Theft by Deception

The Court's dismissal of the fraud claim undermines SMC's theft by deception claim.