S.M.B. v. State
[…] State, 697 So. 2d 497, 498 (Ala. Crim. App. 1997) (quoting O'Neal v. State, 602 So. 2d 462, 464 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992) ).

Although S.M.B. was indicted for first-degree rape, which would have required a finding that he "[e]ngage[d] in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion," see § 13A-6-61(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, the circuit court adjudicated him delinquent based on a finding that S.M.B. had committed the lesser-included offense of sexual misconduct. At that time, § 13A-6-65(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provided:

"(a) A person commits the crime of sexual misconduct if:

"(1) Being a male, he engages in sexual intercourse with a female without her consent, under circumstances other than those covered by Sections 13A-6-61 and 13A-6-62 ; or with her consent where consent was obtained by the use of any fraud or artifice."

In 2019 the Alabama Legislature amended § 13A-6-65. See Act No. 2019-465, § 1. Because "the law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense controls the prosecution," see Minnifield v. State, 941 So. 2d 1000, 1001 (Ala. Crim.