Smart Commc'ns Holding, Inc. v. Glob. Tel-Link Corp.
[…] C.S. §§ 1721, et seq. (Doc. 36, p. 8.) Next, the York Defendants cite several individual statutes providing for the County's contracting authority: 61 Pa.C.S. § 1728; 16 P.S. § 202(4); 61 Pa.C.S. § 1731(a); and 16 P.S. § 1801. (Id. at 8-9.)

Plaintiffs respond that none of the statutory citations the York Defendants provided amount to anything more than a delegation of generic contracting powers, which is insufficient to satisfy the clear-articulation test, pursuant to Edinboro. (Doc. 47, pp. 13-16.) In their reply brief, the York Defendants also cite to 16 P.S. § 1802(i), which provides that "the commissioners shall have authority to enter into contracts for equipment and service related to technology and information systems on the basis of best value procurement." (Doc. 52, p. 4.) The entire language of that statutory provision is relevant for purposes of this analysis: